Monthly Archives: May 2007

candy floss

i feel so ❤ pinky helped me wash my fav nightie because he knows that im most comfortable sleeping in that now since the weather is scorching hot..and i was lazy to get it washed i just dumped it in the pail

he washed it for me and somehow made it smell like candy floss *whee* my super fav sweet , i really love it.haha but its kinda hard to find it nowadays and since im so fat now i really shouldnt *sigh*

i used to eat it in tubs, and i never gotten fat. that was pre-pinky days..

Read and post comments | Send to a friend

Advertisements

Sakie Beach, Crimea

 

yeah, looks kinda ulu, i was wondering if we were heading towards a nude beach..*lol* but of course not la. not so lucky 😀

 

the flowers grow wildly i tihnk..we saw quite a lot of it along the way..it's the Kenzo Flower perfume flower right?

 

=p

when we arrrived at 9 something am it was cloudy and the sun was no where in sight..to our horror! especially cheryl cause she wanted to tan.me and vinvie only wanted to be comfortable

 

the crowd at the beach was quite varied

 a toddler and his mom

 

 hot babes

a man and his bicycle

a dog and its owner

 

and then there was us..

babygirl with a surgery book on her lap

cheryl prepping to suntan

and me…?

 

haha. im not trying to say that i was falling asleep..

cheryl and i on top of the guardhouse

apart from taking alot of nonsensical pics, i was also busy..

 

hahah ok im very syiok sendiri now see the last pic i was so happily eating and babygirl was happily taking my pics :S

then we went to Auntie Maria's house..and she cooked for us:

 

 

this is rice and minced beef wrapped in grape leaves, cooked with tomato based sauce

 

and this is fried egg with lard. omg really, LARD <– my first time eating it..hah!

 

then it was time to go back.i dont remember what i was doing in this pic

hope babygirl and cheryl wont kill me for putting up their pics 😀 . babygirl : lifeofbeingvinvie blogged about the trip too, read her post for the whole story.

time to hop on the bed and attack the pinkypuff..tata!

Read and post comments | Send to a friend

L.O.V.E

i'd think that having a few years of experience in the myriad of emotions love is capable of yielding from me would allow me a better way of dealing with it when it comes..again.

but yesterday i realised that im no better at dealing with things than i was.

after all when i stand in front of the person i truly love, im all but a helpless pathetic.

 

Read and post comments | Send to a friend

To buy:

  1. another bikini because im so clever i decided last summer in msia that i wouldnt need it this summer , so i didnt bring it back. all 4 pairs -_________- and i prolly need a new one to fit my fatter self now anyway *sigh*
  2. thin hairbands preferably with bow cause i love anything bowed or ribboned
  3. this scarf thing to put on my hair which i tried on countless times in Warsaw but ended up not buying because when i finaaaaaaaaaaally decided to it was too late and we had to rush back to the hotel
  4. i want that minnie mouse hugeass sunnies which i didnt buy in Mango (but i bought the other one which everyone thought is nicer, except me but peer pressure i trust my friends..) so the solution is to get both but sadly i realised it only when i came back here and there are no mango shops in Simferopol. the nearest one is 13hrs away by train.
  5. onions. because i use them in almost everything i cook la.who doesnt

Whee! this saturday we are going to the beach! *hop hop*

ya great, and im going shopping for my bikini on Sunday.

*crosses fingers* pinky will teman me shopping .haha prolly have to bribe him with some food.

one day i'll post up pics of the stuff i bought fr poland.hahaha head to toe shopping! ok i'll show you the LV speedy that i bought for my mom instead from Germany. Ah complicated indeed how i ended up buying an LV for my mom..hahaha anyway i bought it with the $$ that my dad gave me for the trip, dont ask me how i'll have enough $$ left over for an LV bag, maybe cause Germany is a cheaper destination than i expected :p

 

DSC02333 (Large)DSC02349 (Large)DSC02339 (Large)DSC02341 (Large)

i love it i hope my mom would too i havent shown her the bag yet… i wanted Damier Azur but the Hamburg store didnt have it in stock..it was apparently too early..but they had the pochette in Damier Azur..which i wanted for myself but mr pinky said why not wait till u can get the speedy 25 in damier azur instead of settling for the small pochette.

aiyoh.

regret regret regret. cause it was kinda cheap compared to the prices in Asia or Ukraine, only 190 euros .bah, and it was a new color! i came back to find out that in alot of people were waiting for the azur anything in US and there i was, right in front of it (with a good price) and i didnt get it.

nevermind lar, the one that i really really really want is the Monogram Perfo speedy 30 in orange or fucshia. it's 880 euros or something like that.

le sigh.

remind me  that the best place to buy LV is in Europe, even that also the price vary.apparently germany is one of the cheaper place. and i got 45 euros back in taxes. so so worth it ~ wayyy cheaper than msia 🙂

 

these flats are so me! leopard printed and glittery…hahaha bought it in Czech rep's zara, didnt even see it in germany or poland. saw leopard printed flats everywhere in poland, but none had glitter *smug* but mine is pretty worn and its scuffed and less glittery now tho…

Read and post comments | Send to a friend

QotD: This Is Who I Am

In 5 words or less, who are you? 
Submitted by dejablu503.

     An Inquisitive Fusspot. Curious about everything, fussy about anything…

Read and post comments | Send to a friend

When the sun is crawling on my back

i've walked almost an hour under the hot sun.

i think my feet is numb and so is my mind.

and my class finished 3 hrs ago. spent the last few hours going here and there, to rework a missed lecture, to catch the elusive teachers who all seem to disappear at the end of sem, and finally..to walk….back…to the hostel.

!!!!

waiting for pinky puff to come back now. i think the sun fried my brain.

 

 

Read and post comments | Send to a friend

ey, tell me..

which one nicer?

 

or

 

 

only slight variation in the background.i can't decide, so i value your opinions.

 

 

Read and post comments | Send to a friend

Of all things uncertain in my life…

my monthly period has never been. it is regular,painful and heavy.

 

i am tired, cranky, tummy-ached, and there's still a long day for me.

thank you to cheryl who helped me run the errand, saving me bits of energy to get through the rest of the day.

allowing me to have a breather in this mad rush at the end of sem.

 

to top it off, i have Physical Training class later, till 4.30pm  !!!

*whines*

Read and post comments | Send to a friend

It is the teeniest things that matters

im very happy to be able to sniff and smell my sayang to my heart's content every morning before i go out for classes.

i call it my comfort smell.

Read and post comments | Send to a friend

Nothing like tulips for spring

DSC03919
DSC03922
DSC03921

Pinky came back with pinky tulips for me today. he deliberately called me when he was walking downstairs to peek out of our window knowing full well that i'd see the tulips in his hands *walala* so jahat. hahaha it worked cause it prompted me to get my ass of the chair and my hands off the laptop to make the pita bread sandwich for him.

i love the tulips but i think Jing and Pinky love tulips more than i do. Pink is not a color i see often though, and it is a very nice change from the usual roses.

now im wonderng what else i could type to fill up this space urggh since i put 3 pics and i have excess space and im kinda blank at the moment, my neighbours are outside speaking their native language (tamil) so very confusing and distracting

the walls must be paper thin in this country.

we went to Gogolia 74 again, Pinky cooked his 'femes' claypot rice..haha fancy a malay boy can cook chinese style claypot rice so well. everyone (i tihnk) enjoyed it except for himself, said the taste was flat.

we did our laundry as well , so now the room smells like newly washed clothes which isnt so bad really, but it kinda took away our own smell. (btw i smell very nice wan ok)

i've finally exhausted the space..good night

 

Read and post comments | Send to a friend